CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Hydroxy, 4-methyldiphenylamine (CAS # 61537-49-3) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 05, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3-Hydroxy, 4-Methyldiphenylamine will be imported in bulk form. You state in your letter that it will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the 3-Hydroxy, 4-methyldiphenylamine also known as m-(p-toluidino) phenol will be 2922.29.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino- compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division